GISBORNEGOLF

Programme for 2021


June 2021


Sat 26 Men Barns Graham Rd 2


Women Te Puia Open – Pennant 6


9 Hole Matchplay Practice


Sun 27


27 Hole Open Event


Mon 28 Women Oman Cup Rd 2


Tue 29


Wed 30 Women Oman Cup Rd 3 Others Stableford 9 Hole Matchplay Practice




July 2021


Thurs 1


Fri 2 Women Grandmothers’ Day


Sat 3 Men Barns Graham Round 3


Women 9/18h LGU 5


Sun 4 Men Bryan Cup Catch Up


Women 9 LGU 5


Mon 5 Women Russian Roulette


Tue 6 Vets Poverty Bay 10.00am


Wed 7 Women Oman Cup Final – 9 & 18 hole LGU 5


Thurs 8


Fri 9


Sat 10 Men Barns Graham Rd 4


Women Meat Treat Open


Gis Park Pennant Final Nett


9 Hole Big Bad Wolf


Sun 11 Men Barns Graham Finals & Tom Shaw Memorial Shootout combined event


Men Monthly Medal


Women 9 Hole Big Bad Wolf


Mon 12 Women Eagles Murray Halberg


Tue 13


Wed 14 Women Eagles Murray Halberg / 9 Hole Big Bad Wolf


Thurs 15 Men Liquorland Thursday Throne


Fri 16 Women Vets 9.00am


Sat 17 Women 9/18 LGU 6


Sun 18 Women 9 LGU 6


Mon 19 Women Foot In Bucket


Tue 20


Wed 21 Women Burke Cup – Captain Vs President (Primo)


Thurs 22


Fri 23


Sat 24 Assoc King Of The Coast at Tolaga Bay Golf Club


Women Duncombe Salver 10.30am


Sun 25 Assoc King Of The Coast at Tolaga Bay Golf Club


Women Duncombe Salver 9.00am / 9 Hole 10.45am


Mon 26 Women Group Haggle


Tue 27


Wed 28 Women 9 Hole / 18 Hole Silver Bronze Tournament LGU 6


Thurs 29


Fri 30


Sat 31 Men Dodgshun Cup Rd 1 (Primo)


Women LGU 7 – 9 Hole/18 Hole


Women Club Champs Qualifying 1 – 9 & 18 Hole




August 2021


Sun 1 Mixed DJ Barry Jug


Women 9 Hole LGU 7


9 Hole Club Champs Qualifying 2


Mon 2 Women Women’s Club Champs Qualifying 2


Tue 3 Vets Croskery Tankard – Gisborne Park 10.00am


Wed 4 Women 9/18 Hole LGU 7,


Women Club Champs Qualifying 3 – 9 & 18 Hole


Thurs 5


Fri 6


Sat 7 Men Dodgshun Cup Rd 2 (Primo) Monthly Medal


Women 9 Hole Putt-Putt


Sun 8 Women 9 Hole Putt-Putt


Mon 9 Women Par Match


Tue 10 Wed 11 Women Women’s 18 Hole Club Champs Rd 1


9 Hole Putt Putt


Thurs 12 Men Liquorland Thursday Throne


Fri 13 Vets Kiri Te Kanawa Open for


Women and Men 10.00am tee off


Sat 14 Men Men’s Club Champs Qualifying Snr 36 Hole


Intermediate & Junior 18 Holes (Primo)


Dodgshun Cup Rd 3 (Primo)


Women 9 Hole Stableford


Sun 15 Men Dodgshun Cup Rd 4 (Primo)


Women 9 Hole Stableford


Mon 16 Women Count 6


Tue 17


Wed 18 Women Women’s 18 Hole Club Champs Rd 2


9 Hole Stableford


Thurs 19


Fri 20 Women Vets 9.00am


Sat 21 Men Men’s Club Champs Rd 1 (Primo) Women 9 Hole Gross Gross


Sun 22 Women 9 Hole Gross Gross


Mon 23 Women Club Mutt & Jeff


Tue 24


Wed 25 Women Women’s Club Champs Rd 3


9 Hole Gross Gross


Thurs 26


Fri 27 Women Captains Meeting at Gisborne Park 10.00am


Sat 28 Men Men’s Club Champs Rd 2 (Primo)


Mixed Tahunga Open Closing


Women 9 Hole Stableford


Sun 29 Women 9 Hole Stableford


Mon 30Women Foot In Bucket


Tue 31




September 2021


Wed 1 Women Women’s Club Champs Finals (Primo)


9/18 Stableford For Others


Thurs 2


Fri 3


Sat 4 Men Men’s Club Champs Rd 3 (Primo) Women 9 Hole/ 18h LGU 8


Sun 5 Mixed Booth Shield Fundraiser


Mon 6 Women South African Stableford


Tues 7 Vets Croskery Tankard – Poverty Bay 10.00am


Wed 8 Women 9 Hole/18h LGU 8


Kiri Te Kanawa 9 Hole/18 Hole Members Event


Thurs 9


Fri 10 Mixed Insurance Clients’ Day – Course Closed PM


Sat 11 Men Men’s Club Champs Final (Primo)


Mixed Waikohu Open Closing


Women Nett


Sun 12 Women Nett


Mon 13 Women Interzone Gisborne Park / Others Medal


Tue 14


Wed 15 Women Club Day 2 (Primo)


Chocolate Stableford 9 Hole Nett


Thurs 16 Men Liquorland Thursday Throne Final


Fri 17 Women Vets


Sat 18 Men Club Day 3 Nett (Primo)


Sun 19


Mon 20 Women Emerre & Hathaway Poverty Bay Women’s Open – 36 Holes – Course Controlled


Tue 21 Women Emerre & Hathaway Poverty Bay Women’s Open – 18 Holes– Course Controlled


Wed 22


Thurs 23 Men Emerre & Hathaway Poverty Bay Men’s Open


Fri 24 Men Emerre & Hathaway Poverty Bay Men’s Open


Sat 25 Men Emerre & Hathaway Poverty Bay Men’s Open


Sun 26 Day Light Saving Starts


Mixed D J Barry Jug Rd 3


Mon 27 Women Team Eclectic


Tue 28


Wed 29 Women Team Eclectic


Thurs 30




October 2021


Fri 1


Sat 2 Men Club Day 4 Stableford (Primo) Women 9 Hole Chicken Chase


Sun 3 Women 9 Hole Chicken Chase


Mon 4 Women Par Match


Tue 5 Vet Invitation Day Tolaga Bay


Wed 6 Women Enterprise Cars Open


Three Person Ambrose Gisborne Park


Women 9 Hole Chicken Chase


Thurs 7


Fri 8


Sat 9 Men Mahia Fisheries Tournament


Women 9 Hole Red Tee Day


Sun 10 Men Mahia Fisheries Tournament


Women 9 Hole Red Tee Day


Mon 11 Women Russian Roulette


Tue 12


Wed 13 Women Club Day 3 (Primo)


Plant Stableford 9 Hole Red Tee Day


Mixed Twilight


Thurs 14


Fri 15 Women Vets Final


Sat 16 Women 9 Hole 3 Club Day


Sun 17 Mixed Patutahi Open Closing


Women 9 Hole Three Club Day


Mon 18 Women BOP Challenge Opotiki


Tue 19


Wed 20 Women Kevin Hollis Glass Shootout Closes


9 Hole Three Club Day


Thurs 21


Fri 22


Sat 23


Sun 24


Mon 25 Labour Day Holiday


Tue 26


Wed 27 Women AGM 9.00am & Prize Giving / Irish Foursomes Mixed Twilight


Thurs 28


Fri 29


Sat 30 Women Ladies Patutahi Christmas Open


Sun 31 Men Andy Abrahams Share Shootout Closes


Monthly Medal




November 2021


Mon 1


Tue 2


Wed 3 Mixed Twilight


Women Property Brokers Christmas Open


Thurs 4


Fri 5 Mixed Gisborne Financial Services


Client Afternoon – Course Closed PM


Sat 6 Mixed Primo Cup Final &


Country Foods Hidden Drawn Partners


Club Prize Giving


Mixed Waikohu Xmas Cheer


Sun 7 Vet Men Seniors Annual Open Tournament – 12.00 noon


Women Seniors Open


Mon 8 Vet Men Seniors Annual Open Tournament


Course Controlled Until 2.30pm


Women Seniors Open


Assoc Freyberg Masters Paraparaumu


Tues 9 Vet Men Seniors Annual Open


Tournament – Course Controlled Until Noon


Women Seniors Open


Wed 9 Assoc Freyberg Masters Paraparaumu


Wed 10 Vet Men Seniors Annual Open Tournament


Course Controlled until 12.00 noon


Women Seniors Open


Mixed Twilight


Assoc Freyberg Masters Paraparaumu


Thurs 11 Assoc Freyberg Mastersparaparaumu


Fri 12 Assoc Freyberg Masters Paraparaumu


Sat 13


Sun 14 Men Andy Abrahams Share Shootout Final


Report 8.30 For 9.00 Tee Off


Women Kevin Hollis Glass Shootout Final


Report 7.45 For 8.15 Tee Off


Mon 15 PBGC AGM 5.30pm Clubhouse Lounge


Women Group Haggle


Tues 16


Wed 17 Mixed Twilight


Women Gisborne Park Xmas Open


Thurs 18


Fri 19


Sat 20


Sun 21Mixed Gisborne Park Xmas Open


Mon 22


Tues 23 Women Summer Golf Starts 8.30am


Tuesdays & Fridays Over Summer


Wed 24 Mixed Twilight


Thurs 25


Fri 26 Women Summer Golf Starts 8.30am


Sat 27 Men Summer Cup Rd 1


Mixed Opotiki Xmas


Sun 28 Mixed Tolaga Bay Xmas Open


Mon 29


Tues 30 Assoc Mens Interprovincial Ashburton


Assoc PBECGolf Assoc AGM


Vets Christmas Gisborne Park 10.00am




December 2021


Wed 1 Assoc Mens Interprovincial Ashburton Mixed Twilight


Thurs 2 Assoc Mens Interprovincial Ashburton


Fri 3 Forestry Tournament 11am Shotgun Start


Assoc Mens Interprovincial Ashburton


Sat 4 Assoc Mens Interprovincial Ashburton


Men Summer Cup Rd 1


Sun 5


Mon 6 New Zealand National Vets


Tues 7 New Zealand National Vets


Assoc Women’s Interprovincial Southland


Wed 8 New Zealand National Vets


Assoc Women’sInterprovincial Southland


Thurs 9 New Zealand National Vets


Assoc Women’s Interprovincial Southland


Fri 10 New Zealand National Vets


Assoc Women’s Interprovincial Southland


Sat 11 Mixed Te Puia Xmas Open


Assoc Women’s Interprovincial Southland


Sun 12 Mixed TasteOne Christmas Open – ‘The Hams’


Mon 13


Tues 14


Wed 15 Mixed Twilight Thurs 16


Fri 17


Sat 18 Men Summer Cup Rd 2


Sun 19 Mixed Patutahi Xmas Open


Mon 20


Tues 21


Wed 22 Christmas Day


Thurs 23 Boxing Day


Fri 24


Sat 25


Sun 26


Mon 27


Tues 28


Wed 29


Thurs 30


Fri 31




January 2022


Sat 1 New Year’s Day


Sun 2 New Year’s Day Holiday


Mon 3


Tues 4


Wed 5 Mixed Twilight


Thurs 6


Fri 7


Sat 8 Men Summer Cup Rd 3


Sun 9


Mon 10


Tues 11


Wed 12 Mixed Twilight


Thurs 13


Fri 14


Sat 15 Men Summer Cup Rd 4


Sun 16


Mon 17


Tues 18


Wed 19 Mixed Twilight


Thurs 20


Fri 21


Sat 22 Wellington Anniversary


Men SummerCup Final


Sun 23


Mon 24


Tues 25


Wed 26


Thur 27


Fri 28


Sat 29


Sun 30


Mon 31 Auckland Anniversary Holiday