GISBORNEGOLF

February 2024


Thurs 1

Fri 2

Sat 3 Men Club Day 1 Nett (Primo)

Sun 4

Mon 5

Tue 6 Waitangi Day Holiday

Wed 7 Mixed Sunshine Brewing Twilight

Thurs 8

Fri 9 Women’s Summer Golf Ends

Sat 10 Mixed Tairāwhiti Welcome Back Open

Sun 11

Mon 12 Women Opening Day Ambrose

9 & 18 Holers 9am start

Tue 13 Vets Vets AGM Poverty Bay – Golf at 11am

Wed 14 Women Kevin Hollis Glass Shootout Starts

Season Eclectic Starts

9/18 hole Stableford 9am start

Mixed Sunshine Brewing Twilight Thurs 15

Fri 16

Sat 17 Women Patutahi Women’s Open Pennant 1 Nett

Women 9 Hole Sue Bunt Salver 1

Sun 18 Super8 Interschool (Poverty Bay)

Mon 19 Super8 Interschool (Poverty Bay)

Women Stableford

Tue 20 Super8 Interschool (Poverty Bay) Wed 21 Mixed Sunshine Brewing Twilight

Women Hutchinson Cup Qual 1 (Primo)

Women 9 Hole Sue Bunt Salver 1

Thurs 22

Fri 23 Open Fulton Hogan Ambrose Series Rd 1 at 5.45pm

Sat 24 Men Reynolds Cup Qualifying (Primo) 

Women Hutchinson Cup Qual 2 (Primo)

Women 9 Hole Sue Bunt Salver 2

Sun 25 Men Bull Cup (Primo)

Women 9 Hole Sue Bunt Salver 2

Mon 26 Women Bisque Par

Tue 27 Vets Mahia – depart PB at 9am for 11am tee off

Wed 28 Women Hutchinson Cup Rd 1 / Others Stableford

9 Hole Sue Bunt Salver 2

Mixed Sunshine Brewing Twilight

Thurs 29  



March 2024


Fri 1 Open Fulton Hogan Ambrose Series Rd 2 at 5.45pm

Sat 2 Women Te Puia Women’s Open Pennant 2 Stableford

Women 9 Hole Sue Bunt Salver 3

Sun 3   Women 9 Hole Sue Bunt Salver 3

Assoc Open/opening Tolaga Bay

Mon 4

Women Red Tee Day

Tue 5

Wed 6 Mixed Sunshine Brewing Twilight

Women Hutchinson Cup Rd 2 / Others Stableford 9 Hole Sue Bunt Salver 3

Thurs 7

Fri 8 Open Fulton Hogan Ambrose Series Rd 3 at 5.45pm

Sat 9 Men Reynolds Cup Rd 1

Sun 10 Mixed Morley Cup

Assoc Peter Rouse Memorial Tournament (Te Puia)

Mon 11 Women Hutchinson Cup Rd 3 / Others Stableford

Vets BOP vs GEC Vets at GP – tee off at 11am

Tue 12 Vets BOP vs GEC Vets at PB – tee of at 9am

Wed 13 Mixed Sunshine Brewing Twilight

Women Hutchinson Cup Final / Others Stb / 9 Hole Stb

Thurs 14

Fri 15 Open Eastland Helicopter Trust Open Tournament

Sat 16 Men Reynolds Cup Rd 2

Women Wairoa Open / Pennant 3 Stableford

Sun 17

Mon 18 Women Club Day 1 Stableford (Primo)

Tue 19

Wed 20 Women Taste One Firstlight Frozen Open 9 Hole / 27 Hole Canadian Foursomes Wed 20 Mixed Sunshine Brewing Twilight (Final)

Thurs 21

Fri 22 Women Vets 9am

Open Fulton Hogan Ambrose Series Rd 4 at 5.45pm

Sat 23 Assoc Patutahi Mens Open

Sun 24

Mon 25 Women Stableford

Tue 26

Wed 27 Womens National Teams Day (nett) / 9 Hole Nett

Thurs 28

Fri 29 Easter Friday Holiday

Sat 30

Sun 31


April 2024


Mon 1 Easter Monday Holiday

Tue 2 Vets Te Puia Springs – depart PB at 9am

Wed 3 Women Association Day

Judy O’Rourke memorial 9/18 Hole (PB)

Thurs 4

Fri 5

Sat 6 Assoc Interclub Endeavour

Men Reynolds Cup Final

Sun 7 Assoc ER Black Cup Mixed Pennants

Mon 8 Renovations – Course Closed

Tue 9 Renovations – Course Closed

Vets Te Puia Tournament

Wed 10 Renovations – Course Closed

Thurs 11 Women Alternate Day Stableford

Men 11.30am start

Fri 12 Vets Kiri Te Kanawa Vets Open at PB – tee off at 11am

Sat 13 Women 9 Hole LGU 1 (Saturday players only)

Assoc Interclub Oligoi Interclub Endeavour

Men Club Day 2 Stableford (Primo)

Sun 14 Open Tom Shaw Memorial Awapuni Shootout

27 holes open

Mon 15 Women Medal

Tues 16

Wed 17 Women Viv Swann Salver

9 Hole/ 18 Hole LGU 1

Thurs 18

Fri 19 Women Vets 9am

Sat 20 Assoc Interclub Oligoi

Interclub Endeavour

Women 9 Hole LGU 2 (Saturday players only)

Women Mahia Open Pennant 4 Stableford

Sun 21

Mon 22 Women 6x6x6

Tue 23

Wed 24 Women Aotearoa/ Coronation Cup

(Primo) 9/18 LGU 2

Thurs 25 Anzac Day Holiday (Course closed to 12 noon)

Fri 26

Sat 27 Women Waikohu Open Stableford Pennant 5

Sun 28

Mon 29 Women Foot in Bucket

Tue 30 Vets Johnny Jackson (Gisborne Park 10am)


May 2024


Wed 1 Women Pharmacy 53 Beaufoy 9 Hole and 18 Hole Pennant 6 Nett

Thurs 2

Fri 3

Sat 4 Women 9 Hole Juliet Rickard Qual 1

Sun 5 Assoc Interclub Oligoi

Women 9 Hole Juliet Rickard Qual 1

Mon 6 Women Nancy MacCormick Foursomes / Others nett

Tue 7 Vets John Jackson at Gisborne Park – tee off 11am

Wed 8 Women Nancy MacCormick Foursomes / Others Stb Women 9 Hole Juliet Rickard Qual 1 / Others Stb

Thurs 9

Fri 10

Sat 11 Assoc Interclub Oligoi

Assoc Interclub Endeavour

Sun 12

Mon 13 Women Kahlenberg Cup Qual 1 (Primo) Others Stableford

Tue 14 Secondary Schools’ Golf Champs (PB)

Wed 15 Women Kahlenberg Cup Qual 2 (Primo) Others Stableford

9 Hole Juliet Rickard Rd 1 / Others Stableford

Thurs 16 Men Liquorland Thursday Throne

Fri 17 Women Vets am

Sat 18 Women Gisborne Park Open

Pennant 7 Nett Final

Sun 19 Mixed Captains Cup

Mon 20 Women Stableford

Tue 21

Wed 22 Women Kahlenberg Rd 1/Others Nett

9 Hole Juliet Rickard Rd 2 / Others Nett

Thurs 23

Fri 24

Sat 25 Men Enterprise Foursomes (Course Closed)

Sun 26 Assoc Interclub Oligoi / Endeavour Finals (PB)

Mon 27 Women Kahlenberg Rd 2/Others Stableford

Tue 28

Wed 29 Women Kahlenberg Rd 3/Others Stableford

9 Hole Juliet Rickard Rd 3 / Others Stableford

Thurs 30

Fri 31


June 2024


Sat 1 Women 9 Hole Stableford

Sun 2

Mon 3 Kings Birthday Holiday

Tue 4 Vets Patutahi – 11am Tee off

Wed 5 Women Kahlenberg Cup Final

Women 9 Hole Juliet Rickard Final

9 Hole Stableford/ 18 Hole Stableford

Thurs 6 Women Alternate Day Stableford Men 11.30 start

Fri 7

Sat 8 Assoc Waikohu Men’s Open

Women 9 Hole LGU 3 (Saturday players only)

Oman Cup Qualifying 1 (Primo)

Sun 9 Mixed Toogood Jugs

Mon 10 Women Oman Cup Qualifying 2

(Primo) others nett

Tue 11

Wed 12 Women 9/18 hole LGU 3

Oman Cup Qualifying 3 (Primo)

Audrey Kelly Salver

9 Hole Nan Carmine Cup Qualifying

Thurs 13 Men Liquorland Thursday Throne

Fri 14 Women Vets 9.00 am

Sat 15 Men Gisborne Motors Barns Graham Qualifying (Primo)

Women Mahia Ladies Open 27 Hole Foursomes (10am)

Sun 16

Mon 17 Women Oman Cup Rd 1 others nett

Tues 18

Wed 19 Women OPSM 9/18/27 Hole Foursomes 9am

(Course Controlled)

Thurs 20

Fri 21

Sat 22 Men Gisborne Motors Barns Graham Rd 1

Sun 23 Mixed DJ Barry Jug

Mon 24 Women Oman Cup Rd 2 others Nett

Tue 25

Wed 26 Women Oman Cup Rd 3

Nan Carmine Cup Rd 1 9/18others nett

Thurs 27

Fri 28 Makariki Day Holiday

Sat 29 Men Gisborne Motors Barns Graham Rd 2

Sun 30


July 2024


Mon 1 Women Russian Roulette

Tue 2 Vets Poverty Bay GC – 11am tee off

Wed 3 Women Oman Cup Final

Nan Carmine (Rd 2) / Others Stableford

Thurs 4

Fri 5

Sat 6 Men Gisborne Motors Barns Graham Rd 3

Women 9 LGU 4 (Saturday players only)

Sun 7 Men Bryan Cup Catch Up

Men Monthly Medal

Mon 8 Women Stableford

Tue 9

Wed 10 Women Women 9 Hole/ 18 Hole LGU 4

Nan Carmine final

Thurs 11 Men Liquorland Thursday Throne

Fri 12

Sat 13 Men Gisborne Motors Barns Graham Rd 4

Women 9 LGU 5 (Saturday players only)

Sun 14 Men Gisborne Motors Barns Graham Finals

Mon 15 Women Par 3 day

Tue 16

Wed 17 Women 27 Hole Silver/Bronze

Tournament 9/18 LGU 5

Thurs 18

Fri 19 Women Vets

Sat 20 Men Dodgshun Cup Rd 1 (Primo)

Women 9 Hole LGU 6 (Saturday players only)

Sun 21

Mon 22 Women Medal

Tue 23

Wed 24 Women 9/18 Hole LGU 6

Club Day 2 (Primo) Nett

Thurs 25

Fri 26

Sat 27 Assoc ‘King of the Coast’ Tolaga Bay Open

Women Koco Classic 10.30am

Sun 28 Assoc ‘King of the Coast’ Tolaga Bay Open

Women Koco Classic 10.30am

Mon 29 Women Stableford

Tue 30 Vets Croskery Tankard

Gisborne Park 10.00

Wed 31 Women Burke Cup 9 Hole Stableford

Captain vs President (Primo)


August 2024


Thurs 1

Fri 2

Sat 3 Men Dodgshun Cup Rd 2 (Primo) / Monthly Medal

Assoc Wellington vs Tairawhiti Masters (PB)

Sun 4 Assoc Wellington vs Tairawhiti Masters (PB)

Mon 5 Women Par Match

Tue 6 Vets Croskery Tankard Rd 1 – GP at 11 am

Wed 7 Women 9/18 Hole Women’s Club Champs / Others Stb

Thurs 8 Men Liquorland Thursday Throne

Fri 9 Vets Kiri Te Kanawa Open

Women and Men 10am tee off

Sat 10 Men Liquorland Men’s Club Champs Qualifying

18 holes all divisions (Primo)

Dodgshun Cup Rd 3 (Primo)

Sun 11 Men Dodgshun Cup Rd 4 (Primo)

Mon 12 Women 6x6x6

Tue 13

Wed 14 Women 9/18 hole Women’s Club Champs / Others Stb

Thurs 15

Fri 16 Women Vets 9.00am

Sat 17 Men Liquorland Men’s Club Champs Rd 1 (Primo)

Sun 18

Mon 19 Women Club Mutt & Jeff Par Threes & Fives

Tue 20

Wed 21 Women Women’s Club Champs / Others Stableford

Thurs 22

Fri 23

Sat 24 Men Liquorland Men’s Club Champs Rd 2 (Primo)

Mixed Tahunga Open / Closing

Sun 25

Mon 26 Women Stableford

Tue 27

Wed 28 Women Women’s Club Champs Finals (Primo)

9/18 Stableford for others

Thurs 29

Fri 30 Women Captains Meeting 10am (Poverty Bay)

Sat 31 Men Liquorland Men’s Club Champs Rd 3 (Primo)

Women 9 Hole LGU 7 (Saturday players only)


September 2024


Sun 1 Mixed Assocation Fundraiser Open

Mon 2 Women South African

Tues 3 Vets Croskery Tankard Rd 2 – Poverty Bay 11am

Wed 4 Women Kiri Te Kanawa Tournament

Women 9/18 Hole LGU 7

Thurs 5

Fri 6 Mixed Insurance Client Day (Course closed PM)

Sat 7 Men Liquorland Men’s Club Champs Finals (Primo)

Men’s Annual Prize Giving

Assoc Mixed Waikohu Open Closing

Women 9 Hole LGU (Saturday players only)

Sun 8

Mon 9 Women Nett

Tue 10

Wed 11 Women Club Day 3 (Primo)

9 Hole/18 Hole LGU 8 Nett

Thurs 12 Men Liquorland Thursday Throne Final

Fri 13 Women Vets 9am

Sat 14 Men Club Day 3 Nett (Primo)

Sun 15

Mon 16 Women Emerre & Hathaway

Poverty Bay Women’s Open (Course closed)

Tue 17 Women Emerre & Hathaway

Poverty Bay Women’s Open (Course closed)

Wed 18

Thurs 19 Men Emerre & Hathaway

Poverty Bay Men’s Open (Course closed)

Fri 20 Men Emerre & Hathaway

Poverty Bay Men’s Open (Course closed)

Sat 21 Men Emerre & Hathaway

Poverty Bay Men’s Open (Course closed)

Sun 22 Mixed D J Barry Jug Rd 3

Mon 23 Women Eagles/Murray Halberg Stableford

Tue 24

Wed 25 Women Eagles/Murray Halberg 9 Hole South African

Thurs 26

Fri 27

Sat 28 Men Club Day 4 Stableford

Sun 29 Mixed Eagles Fundraiser Open Day

Day Light Saving Starts

Mon 30 Renovations course closed


October 2024


Tue 1 Renovations course closed

Vets Croskery Tankard Rd 3 – Tolaga Bay depart 9am

Wed 2 Renovations course closed

Women Enterprise Cars Ambrose (Gisborne Park)

Thurs 3

Fri 4 Women Alternate Day Medal

Men 11.30 start

Sat 5 Men Mahia Fisheries Tournament

Sun 6 Men Mahia Fisheries Tournament

Mon 7 Women Russian roulette

Tue 8

Wed 9 Women Stableford 18 Hole / 9 Hole Big Bad Wolf

Thurs 10

Fri 11

Sat 12

Sun 13 Mixed Patutahi Open / Closing

Mon 14 Women Stableford

Tue 15

Wed 16 Women Club Day 4 (Primo) Stb / 9 Hole Red Tee Day

Mixed Sunshine Brewing Twilight

Thurs 17

Fri 18 Women Vets Final

Sat 19

Sun 20

Mon 21

Tue 22

Wed 23 Mixed Sunshine Brewing Twilight

Thurs 24

Fri 25

Sat 26 Mixed Gisborne Park 36 Hole Open

Sun 27 Mixed Gisborne Park 36 Hole Open

Mon 28 Labour Day Holiday

Tue 29

Wed 30 Women Freyberg Salver Combined Stableford

Kevin Hollis Glass Shootout & Eclectic close

Mixed Sunshine Brewing Twilight

Thurs 31


November 2024


Fri 1

Sat 2 Primo Cup Finals (Men and Women) Country Foods Hidden Drawn Partners

Sun 3 Assoc Freyberg Masters Southland

Men Sean Shivnan Pharmacy Shootout Closes

Monthly Medal

Mon 4 Women Bisque Par

Assoc Freyberg Masters (Southland)

Tues 5 Assoc Freyberg Masters (Southland)

Wed 6 Women Women’s AGM 9am & Prizegiving

Luncheon / 9 Hole Irish Foursomes

Assoc Freyberg Masters (Southland)

Thurs 7 Assoc Freyberg Masters (Southland)

Fri 8 Assoc Freyberg Masters (Southlan)d

Sat 9

Sun 10 Men Sean Shivnan Pharmacy Shootout Final

Report 8.30am for 9am tee off

Mon 11 Women Tee to Green

Tues 12

Wed 13 Women The Agency Xmas Open 9/18 hole

Mixed Sunshine Brewing Twilight

Thurs 14

Fri 15 Women Summer golf starts 8.30

Sat 16 Assoc Te Puia Springs East Coast Open

Sun 17 Assoc Te Puia Springs East Coast Open

Women Kevin Hollis Glass Shootout Final

Report 8.30am for 9.00am tee off

Mon 18 Women Summer Golf starts 8.30am Tues 19

Wed 20 Women Gisborne Park Xmas Open

Mixed Sunshine Brewing Twilight

Thurs 21

Fri 22

Sat 23 Mixed Waikohu Xmas

Sun 24 Mixed Tolaga Bay Xmas Open

Mon 25 Poverty Bay Golf Club AGM (5.30pm)

Tues 26

Wed 27 Mixed Sunshine Brewing Twilight

Thurs 28

Fri 29 Gisborne Scaffolding B&G Day

Sat 30 Mixed Opotiki Xmas

Men Summer Cup Rd 1


December 2024


Sun 1 Open Gisborne Park Xmas Open Tournament

Mon 2

Tues 3 Assoc Men’s/Women’s Interprovincial (Canterbury)

Wed 4 Assoc Men’s/Women’s Interprovincial (Canterbury)

Mixed Sunshine Brewing Twilight

Thurs 5 Assoc Men’s/Women’s Interprovincial (Canterbury)

Fri 6 Assoc Men’s/Women’s Interprovincial (Canterbury)

Sat 7 Assoc Men’s/Women’s Interprovincial (Canterbury) Mixed Te Puia Xmas Open

Sun 8 Mixed ‘The Hams’ TasteOne Christmas Open

Mon 9

Tues 10 Vets Xmas Tournament – Venue and format TBA

Wed 11 Mixed Sunshine Brewing Twilight

Thurs 12

Fri 13

Sat 14 Men Summer Cup Rd 2

Sun 15 Open Patutahi Xmas Open

Mon 16

Tues 17

Wed 18 Mixed Sunshine Brewing Twilight

Thurs 19

Fri 20

Sat 21

Sun 22

Mon 23

Tues 24

Wed 25 Christmas Day Holiday

Thurs 26 Boxing Day Holiday

Fri 27

Sat 28

Sun 29

Mon 30

Tues 31

January 2025


Wed 1 New Year’s Day Holiday

Sat 4 Men Summer Cup Rd 3

Wed 8 Mixed Sunshine Brewing Twilight

Sat 11 Men Summer Cup Rd 4

Wed 15 Mixed Sunshine Brewing Twilight

Sat 18 Men Summer Cup Final

Wed 22 Mixed Sunshine Brewing Twilight

Mon 27 Auckland Anniversary Holiday

Wed 29 Mixed Sunshine Brewing Twilight






































^p