STAPPROACHSUNSET

Men's Events

GISMOTORSBG2

GISBORNE MOTORS BARNS
GRAHAM DRAW
FOR SATURDAY 4TH JULY

  • 11.15 (1) SHERRATT, Tim (16.9) & GEMMELL, Mark (20.3) vs KIRKPATRICK, Alex (5.7) & Fergus, Rob (20.7)
  • 11:15 (10) FLETCHER, Reid (23.4)& KEMP, Gerald (19.3) vs ANDREASSEN, Stefan (5.1) & Baldwin, Alan (19.6)
  • 11:23 (1) KEAST, Daryl (22.8) & Keast, Hayden (10.6) vs BROWN, Barry (12.2) & GIBSON, Ross (9.4)
  • 11:23 (10) JEFFERSON, Mark (5.2) & Callaghan, Michael (6.4) vs WILLIAMS, Tim (28.5) & Murphy, Roger (30.1)
  • 11:31 (1) Hall, David (14.2) & JEUNE, Simon (1.3) vs DODGSHUN, Mike (15.7) & CLARKE, Brian (19.6)
  • 11:31 (10) DANIELS, Keith (18.6) & Affiliate (17.0) vs Stewart, Mark (17.1) & Hayward, Andy (9.8)
  • 11:39 (1) REYNOLDS, Marty (27.4) & WILLOCK, Sam (19.6) vs FOON, Richard (8.8) & WEST, Neville (14.0)
  • 11:39 (10) WIlliams, Toby (12.1) & WILLIAMS, Hamish (16.8) vs PATUMAKA, Darren (8.8) & DONOVAN, Thomas (2.8)
  • 11:47 (1) Poole, Cliff (13.5) & RICHARDSON, Vance (7.3) vs MORGAN, Bradley (9.7) & HEWSON, Lee (17.6)
  • 11:47 (10) THOMPSON, Warwick (19.5) & Wells, Robin (13.5) vs ABRAHAMS, Andy (7.5) & TALBOT, Bruce (10.6)
  • 11:55 (1) MEADOWS, Dudley (13.8) & KIRKPATRICK, Ian (20.6) vs Harbottle, Stuart (17.8) & Van Helden, John (9.3)
  • 11:55 (10) PUTNAM, Andrew (22.4) & COLBERT, Brent (7.1) vs PAYN, Cyril (13.9 & SIMPSON, BILL (21.6)
  • 12.03 (1) BROWN, George (4.3) & CLAYTON, Peter (5.7)
  • 12:03 (10) Aitchison, John (17.1) & ATKINS, Dallas (22.4) vs SKUSE, Roy (25.4) & ALLEN, Bill (18.0)
  • 12:11 (10) BURNSIDE, GLENN (7.8) & GOLDSMITH, Tene (7.1) vs MORLEY, Glenn (4.3) & CLAPHAM, Gray (12.8)

==========================

MEN'S CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS

First Round matches to be arranged and played by opponents on any playing day before June 14, Second Round matches by July 18.

Seniors Ist Division (Wallis Cup):
Round 1 results to date:

  • Tom Donovan def Stefan Andreasson
  • George Brown def Glenn Morley
  • Andrew Higham def Don Griffin
  • Tene Goldsmith def Mark Jefferson
  • Peter Anderson def Brad Morgan
  • Alex Kirkpatrick def Colin Jeffrey (by default)
  • Neil Mackie def Andy Abrahams
  • Peter Kerekere def Vance Richardson

Quarter Final Draw to date:

  • Donovan vs Brown
  • Higham vs Goldsmith
  • Anderson vs Kirkpatrick
  • Neil Mackie vs Peter Kerekere

Quarter Finals to be play on or before July 18

_______________________________

Intermediate 1st Division (Hutchinson Cup)
Round 1 results to date:

  • Andy Hayward def Don Wright
  • Zach Rolls def Darren Patumaka
  • John Van Helden def John Kerekere
  • Gray Clapham def Colin Christie (by default)
  • Cliff Poole def Dave Pirimona
  • Toby Williams def Clive Dean
  • Mike Dodgshun def Ross Morley

Round 1 matches still to play:

  • Tuki Sweeney vs Duncan Bush

Quarter Final Draw to date:

  • Hayward vs Rolls
  • Clapham vs Van Helden
  • Toby Williams vs Mike Dodgshun
  • Cliff Poole vs

Quarter Finals to be play on or before July 18

_______________________________

Seniors Second Division (Barker Cup):

All players have advanced to second round (Quarter Fiinals) to be played by July 18:

  • Michael Callaghan vs Bruce Talbot
  • James Situ vs Glen Burnside
  • Richard Foon vs Peter Hakawai
  • Tom Needham vs Nick Richardson

_______________________________

Intermediate Second Division (Harper Rosebowl):

All players have advanced to second round (Quarter Fiinals)to be played by July 18:

  • Mettrick, David vs Bye
  • Travers, Kim vs Harbottle, Stuart
  • McGregor, James vs Bye
  • Simpson, Colin vs Williams, Hamish

_______________________________

Junior (Ormond Cup):

Ist Round:

  • Stewart, Mark vs Baldwin, Alan

Others have advanced to Second Round to be played by July 18:

  • Simpson, Bill vs Winner of above
  • Foster, Larry vs Payne, Basil
  • Hewson, Lee vs Smith, Murray
  • Holmes, John vs Farmer, Ray

_______________________________

Endeavour: (Endeavour Cup):

All players have advanced to second round to be played by July 18:

  • D. Atkins vs Bye
  • R. Skuse vs P. Wauchop
  • D. McFadyen vs C. Sowerby
  • J. Rouse vs B. Read

=======================

AA1

AS AT SUNDAY JUNE 14:

AASHOOTOUTUPDATE

Inquiries to
Gray Clapham 0275 396 693

===============================

BEST ROUNDS THIS YEAR

Par and sub par gross scores for 2020:

Willy Brown (24 Jan) 66

Peter Anderson (12 Jan) 67

Simon Jeune (14 Mar) 68

Stefan Andreasson (19 Jan) 69

Anaru Reedy (2 Jan) 69

George Brown (15 Jan) 71

Thomas Donovan (2 Jan) 72

============================

Results

The BMS OPEN Golf Tournament
Incorporating the
TOM SHAW MEMORIAL SHOOTOUT
SUNDAY JUNE 28, 2020

  • Nett Winners: R.Morley/L.Hewson 95.75                     
  • Nett Runners up: R. Gibson/ B. Brown 97.125 
  • Ladies and Mixed Winners: A. Hayward/J. Hayward 102.5
  • Nett 3rd: E. Brown/ T. Donovan 98.75
  • Ladies and Mixed Runners up: V. Bell / S. Spence 108.25
  • Nett 4th: C.Jeffrey/B. Colbert 99
  • Nett 5th: H. Brown/S.Skudder 99.4375
  • Nett 6th: A. White/M.Norman 101.5
  • Fourball Nett: P.Grogan/J. Kerekere 31
  • Canadian Foursomes Nett: P.Rickard/B.Morgan 32
  • Ambrose Nett: G.Morley/N.Mackie 30.75

=======================

Thursday 25.06.20

  • Stableford Division 1: C. Dean 39, A. Abrahams 32, J. Van Helden 31, N. Mackie 31
  • Division 2: G. Clapham 37, D. Bush 28
  • Twos: N. Mackie, G. Morley, G. Clapham, A. Abrahams
  • Nearest to pin: N. Mackie

====================

Events

POVERTY BAY GOLF CLUB MEN'S OPEN 2020

Thursday 24th, Friday, 25th, Saturday 26th September 2020
THE FIELD FOR THIS EVENT IS NOW FULL

(Limited to first paid 112 entries.)

DOWNLOAD CONDITIONS

====================

ECLECTIC COMPETITION NOW ON!
Starts Thursday February 20, 2020
END DATE EXTENDED: 20 September, 2020.

onestoplogo2006

Post the lowest eclectic 18 hole score by AUGUST 20, 2020 and win your score in golf balls from the One Stop Golf Shop.

SCORESHEET ON NOTICEBOARD IN
MEN'S LOCKER ROOM.

Place appropriate coloured sticker on each hole as you score Par, Birdy or Eagle over the next six months in any round on any day.
You must at least par each hole or better to win the prize.

The competition is also a personal challenge to see if you can BIRDY THE COURSE!

No entry fee.
Winner will be the golfer with the lowest score accumulated up to
END DATE EXTENDED: 20 September, 2020.
Less STROKE INDEX at that date.
Best card wins net score in golf balls from the Pro Shop!

==================================

Women's Notices

Women's Regular Golf Days:

Summer Golf 8.30 am Tuesday and Fridays. Meet in Locker Room.

From February 2020: Monday and Wednesday 9.30 am

Saturday 12.30pm or contact the Pro Shop for a start time.

9 hole golf Wednesday/Saturday – 9am start

Women’s Vets March - September third Friday of each month

===============================

Women's Results

Mon 29th June 2020

Hutchinson Cup Match play semi finals

  • Jan Utting def. Vonnie Fletcher on 15th 
  • Viv Bell def. Pip Dymock on 16th 

Stableford 

  • Gay Young 37 on countback from 
  • Faye Allen 37
  • Twos Vicki Fraser

Wed 1st July 2020

Hutchinson Cup Final

  • Viv Bell def. Jan Utting 8/7

Stableford

  • Kirsty Shaw 36
  • Gay Young 33

9 hole division Stableford

  • Christine McDonald 15

Twos: 

  • Viv Bell

===============================

Coming Events

emerrelogo1

POVERTY BAY GOLF CLUB WOMEN'S OPEN 2020

Monday 21st and Tuesday 22nd
September 2020

Two days of golf, good company & delicious food! Entry fees: 54 hole $65 | 27 hole $55. Includes 3 rounds of golf, twos, dinner Monday night and Lucky Prize draw.
Café lunches available to purchase.  

DOWNLOAD ENTRY FORM

Women's Open Newsletter

==============================

Women’s Committee 2020 season:

  • Women's President: Leigh Fletcher
  • Women’s Vice Presidents: Vicki Fraser & Marg Colebourne
  • Women’s Club Captain: Viv Bell
  • Tegwen Dods
  • Jennifer Alderson
  • Odette Thompson
  • Fay Pell
  • Jan Utting
  • Jan Steele
  • Verna Harnett
  • Anne Gemmell

============================

AVAILABLE AT THE PRO SHOP

VOUCHER1

A Gift Voucher from the Pro Shop.
You nominate the value.

=============================

Clubroom Hire

HIRESMALL1

See pictures of club lounge set up for weddings and functions.

=============================