GISBORNEGOLF

Men's Notices

MEN'S WEEKLY RESULTS

Thursday 17.06.21 

Thursday Throne Par round: D. Griffin 2, W. Thompson 2, T. Goldsmith 2, J. Aitchison 1, V. Richardson 0, R. Owen 0, W. Brown 0, J. Williams 0, C. Dean 0

Twos: M. Smith, P. Butler, S. Harbottle 

Nearest to pin: P. Butler 

Saturday 19.06.21

Twos: B. Colbert, S. Jeune, P. Graham, P. Clayton, C. Jeffrey, N. Mackie, J. Williams

Nearest to pin: N. Mackie   

_______________________________

Coming Event

The Tom Shaw Memorial Awapuni Shootout event has been moved from this Sunday as scheduled to Sunday, July 11 and will be run at the same time as the Barn Graham and Bryan Cup finals are played.

TOM SHAW MEMORIAL AWAPUNI SHOOTOUT & GISBORNE MOTORS BARNS GRAHAM FINALS

Sunday July 11

GALA CLUB EVENT!

27 hole all day golf event:

• 9 holes best nett

• 9 holes Canadian foursomes

• 9 holes ambrose

Entry fee $40 per pair.

Includes BBQ dinner and Barns Graham Prizegiving.

OPEN TO MEN, LADIES & MIXED PAIRS

Two tee start from 9.00am for the Tom Shaw event

PLUS: Barns Graham & Bryan Cup finalists tee off at 11.30am.

The start sheet for team entries for the Tom Shaw Memorial is now open at the Pro Shop.

_________________________________

BEST ROUNDS THIS YEAR

Sub par gross scores for 2021:

William Brown (May 30) 66

Peter Kerekere (Jan 24) 68

Glenn Morley ( June 12) 69

Dean Twigley (May 2) 70

Simon Jeune (Jan 31) 71

Peter Anderson (Jan 23) 71

Stefan Andreassen (Jan 26) 71

Tessa McDonald (May 10) 71

Thomas Donovan (Apr 15) 71

Glenn Morley (Mar 28) 72

Nick Whyte (Apr 11) 72

___________________________

BARNS GRAHAM CUP

ROUND TWO OF MATCH PLAY

Saturday, June 26

DRAW:

11.15: Morley, Glenn (1.8)/Clapham, Gray (14.3) vs Griffin, Don/(8.8) Brown, George (6.5)

11:15: (10) Morrissey, Brian (11.4) Wright, Donald (15.4) vs Read, Brian (30.0) Smith, Murray (22.0)

11:23: (1) Taewa, Chris (9.2) Hewson, Lee (18.6) vs Aitchison, John (18.7) Atkins, Dallas (23.4)

11:23: (10) Williams, Hamish (17.0) Butler, Pat (7.9) vs Morgan, Raymond (12.6) Jeffrey, Collin (4.0)

11:31: (1) Fletcher, Reid (24.2) Kemp, Gerald (18.7)vs Patumaka, Darren (9.2) Donovan, Thomas (2.8)

11:31: (10) Fergus, Rob (20.6)/Kirkpatrick, Alex (8.9) vs Poole, Cliff (13.0)/Richardson, Vance (9.0)

11:39: (1) Putnam, Andrew (21.0)/Colbert, Brent (6.7) vs Pittar, John (15.6)/Sherratt, Tim (17.4)

11:39: (10) Baldwin, Alan (22.7)/Udall, Glen (11.9) vs Dodgshun, Mike (16.0)/Clarke, Brian (19.3)

11:47: (1) Williams, John (21.0)/Dean, Clive (10.7) vs Talbot, Bruce (10.9)/ Simpson, Bill (22.8)

11:47: (10) Brown, Barry (10.2)/Gibson, Ross (10.8) vs Goldsmith, Kit (16.9)/Goldsmith, Tene (8.7)

11:55: (1) White, Darryn (15.0)/Williams, Alan (13.9) vs Mackie, Neil (7.5)/Mullooly, Paul (15.2)

11:55: (10) Keast, Hayden (8.9)/Callaghan, Michael (8.0) vs Jeune, Simon (3.5)/Hall, David (15.1)

12:03: (1) Hayward, Andy (9.9)/Stewart, Mark (17.3) vs Reynolds, Marty (29.5)/Willock, Sam (19.9)

12:03: (10) Mortleman, Willy (8.0)/Graham, Peter (13.9) vs Foon, Richard (11.0)/West, Neville (13.5)

12:11: (1) Hakiwai, Peter (10.1)/Ball, Frank (10.5) vs Harbottle, Stuart (14.7)/Van Helden, John (9.5)

12:11: (10) Christie, Colin (13.3)/Bush, Duncan (15.6) vs Situ, James (8.8)/Carmody, Carl (14.5)

12:19: (1) Goodwin, Peter (18.5)/Payne, Basil (18.9) vs Clayton, Peter (6.4)/Chalmers, Ross (10.2)

12:19: (10) Jenner, Jon (7.9)/Jones, Nigel (18.1) vs Morgan, Bradley (9.3)/Travers, Kim (19.1)

12:27: (1) Norman, Mark (8.9)/Jenkins, Dave (9.2) vs Mcgregor, James (12.7)/Wauchop, Phil (26.7)

12:27: (10) Barker, Mark (20.3)/Brown, William (-1.2) vs Bacon, Arthur (23.6)/Grant, Darryl (8.5)

______________________________

ANDY ABRAHAMS SHOOTOUT LEADERBOARD

At Sunday, June 20

(First score is BLUE)

1: Stu Harbottle 71 / 64 / 71 / 206

2: Brent Colbert 67 / 70 / 70 / 207

3: Kit Goldsmith 70 / 70 / 68 / 208

4: Neil Mackie 69 / 70 / 69 / 208

5: Willy Mortleman 71 / 68 / 69 / 208

6: Ian Murphy 70 / 69 / 70 / 209

7: Mark Jefferson 71 / 70 / 68 / 209

8: Andy Hayward 69 / 70 / 70 / 209

9: Colin Christie 69 / 70 / 70 / 209

10: Brad Morgan 70 / 69 / 70 / 209

11: Chris Taewa 72 / 67 / 70 / 209

12: Tene Goldsmith 70 / 70 / 70 / 210

13: Peter Goodwin 71 / 71 / 68 / 210

14: Gray Clapham 71 / 70 / 69 / 210

15: Vance Richardson 71 / 69 / 71 / 211

16: Peter Humphreys 72 / 67 / 72 / 211

17: Andy Abrahams 68 / 71 / 72 / 211

18: William Brown 72 / 71 / 68 / 211

19: Harvey Johanson 72 / 70 / 70 / 212

20: Colin Simpson 69 / 71 / 72 / 212

21: Bill Allen 70 / 72 / 71 / 213

22: John Van Helden 70 / 72 / 71 / 213

23: Mike Callaghan 69 / 72 / 72 / 213

24: Stefan Andreassen 71 / 72 / 70 / 213

25: Carl Carmody 72 / 71 / 70 / 213

26: Peter Clayton 72 / 72 / 70 / 214

_________________________




Women's Notices

Women's Regular Golf Days:

Summer Golf 8.30 am Tuesday and Fridays. Meet in Locker Room.

During Daylight Saving 2021: Monday and Wednesday 8.30 am After Daylight Saving 2021: Monday and Wednesday 9 am

Saturday 12.30pm or contact the Pro Shop for a start time.

9 hole golf Wednesday/Saturday – 9.30 am start

Women’s Vets March – September third Friday of each month 9 am

____________________________

EMERRE & HATHAWAY WOMEN'S OPEN GOLF TOURNAMENT

September 20 & 21, 20221

ENTRY FORM

________________________________

WOMEN'S WEEKLY RESULTS

MONDAY 21ST JUNE

Stableford: C Nelson 27 pts

Two: L Fletcher

WEDNESDAY 23RD JUNE

OPSM 27 hole Foursommes

Best Gross S Spence & A Witters 146

Best Nett O Thompson & D Kirkpatrick 121.25

R/up M Francois & C Nelson 122.5

3rd L Holmberg & V Fletcher 123.75

4th R Taewa & P Gayford 126.5

5th T Lewis & M Williams 126.5

6th J Utting & J Steele 127

Best 3rd shot 0-22.5 B Whyte & K Shaw

23+ T Lewis & M Williams

Best 2nd 0-22.5 B Whyte & K Shaw

23+ T Lewis & M Williams

OPSM 9 hole foursommes

Best Nett L Daniels & P Griffin 40.5

R/up R Pettigrew & J Alderson 44

3rd T Allan & B McIldowie 45.5

Best 3rd shot P Griffin & L Daniels