CLUBADVERT

Poverty Bay Golf Club |

GISBORNE GOLF | CLUB NEWS _______________________

From the Proshop: Buy a TaylorMade SLDR Driver get a free Ghost Putter or a 1/2 price Fairway Wood. Be quick this is a short term promo.

______________________

PRIMO CUP FOR 2014

PRIMOCUP

PRIMOLEADERBOARD

PRIMORULES

Please check the white board at the front of the club house for local rules.

GO TO PITCH MARK REPAIR VIDEO LINK

------------------------------------------------------------------

Early warning of heart attack

See video tutorial on CPR for a heart attack

-----------------------------------------------------------------

________________________

The Draw for 2nd Round of Club Championships
Saturday 6th September

# 1 Tee

  • 11.22 K. Travers vs M. Affleck, D. Wright vs N. Jones
  • 11.30 C. Warwick vs C. Smith, L. Pollitt vs R. Skuse
  • 11.37 N. McGregor vs T. West, J. Situ vs A. Destry
  • 11.45 A. Hayward vs G. Clapham, W. Mackey vs T. Williams
  • 11.52 B. Morrissey vs M. Norman, D. Patumaka vs B. Rothchild
  • 12.00 C. Rock vs C. Poole, P. Butler vs D. Jenkins/N. Richardson
  • 12.07 W. Brown vs D. Watts, W. Maclellan vs J. Devery
  • 12.15 A. Higham vs R. Montford, A. Reedy vs P. Kerekere
  • 12.22 M. Watts vs E. Brown, J. Wyllie vs T. Goldsmith
  • 12.30 P. Hakiwai vs B. Colbert, A. White vs H. Brown

10th tee

  • 11.37 B. Payne vs K. White, J. McGregor vs D. Jenkins/V. Richardson
  • 11.45 M. Kennedy vs P. Grogan, D. Grant vs J. Kerekere
  • 11.52 R. Kelly vs B. Morgan, D. Situ vs M. Jefferson 12.00 D. Piramona vs D. Bush, D. Griffin vs P. Goodwin
  • 12.07 J. Leahy vs J. Rouse, B. Read vs R. Fletcher
  • 12.15 V. Powdrell vs W. Thompson, C. Robertson vs B. Clark
  • 12.22 C. Jeffrey vs L. Foster, J. Vaughan vs T. Donovan
  • 12.30 M. Reynold vs N. Richardson/G. Brown, S. Olsen vs G. Morley

__________________________________

HIRE31

Clubhouse hire for weddings and functions

________________________

NZ & WORLD NEWS

PGANEWS

LYDIA

worldnews

ADAMSCOTT1

_________________

_________________________

LATEST SCRAMBLE RESULTS

Thursday 21/08/14

  • Stableford: P. Graham 39, H. Johanson 38, R. Owen 36, D. Bush 36, M. Kennedy 35
  • Twos: B. Allen, R. Skuse, W. Thompson
  • Nearest Pin: R. Skuse

Saturday 23/08/14

Club Championships

Senior: A. Reedy bt J. Wyllie, P. Kerekere bt T. Goldsmith, A. Higham bt M. Watts, R. Montford bt E. Brown, W. Brown bt A. White, D. Watts bt H. Brown, J. Devery bt P. Hakiwai, W. Maclellan bt B. Colbert

Intermediate: C. Rock bt B. Payne, C. Poole bt K. White, D. Jenkins/V. Richardson (yet to play), B. Morrissey bt M. Kennedy, M. Norman bt P. Grogan, D. Patumaka bt D. Grant, B. Rothschild bt J. Kerekere

Junior: C. Warwick bt J. Leahy, C. Smith bt J. Rouse, L. Pollitt bt B. Read, R. Skuse bt R. Fletcher, K. Travers bt V. Powdrell, M. Affleck bt W. Thompson, D. Wright bt C. Robertson, N. Jones bt B. Clark

Intermediate 2nd 16: N. McGregor bt R. Kelly, T. West bt B. Morgan, J. Situ bt D. Situ, A. Destry bt M. Jefferson, A. Hayward bt D. Pirimona, G. Clapham bt D. Bush, W. Mackey bt D. Griffin, T. Williams bt P. Goodwin

All stars: L. Foster bt C. Palmer, J. Vaughan bt R. Young, T. Donovan bt A. Kirkpatrick, S. Olsen bt M. Armstrong, G. Morley bt P. Clayton

  • Twos: P. Kerekere
  • Nearest Pin: 2nd W. Mackey, 6th R. Fletcher, 11th W. Brown

Sunday 24/08/14

  • Stableford: C. Palmer 41, R. Morley 40, C. Warwick 40, D. Wright 40, B. Morgan 40, G. Marchbank 40
  • Twos: B. Colbert, P. Kerekere, A. Kirkpatrick, A. White
  • Nearest Pin: P. Kerekere

---------------------------------------------

Top rounds for 2014

BESTGROSS

---------------------------------------------

2014 SEASON WINNERS

Barns Graham Tournament 2014

  • Barns Graham Cup – Clive Robertson & Nigel McGregor
  • Barns Graham Plate – D. Situ & J. Situ
  • Bryan Cup – Maurice Affleck and Peter Humphreys

Enterprise Foursomes 2014

  • P. Kerekere & W. Brown

_________

2013 SEASON WINNERS

FMG Poverty Bay Open 2013

  • Keiha Cup (FMG Poverty Bay Open Champiosnhip) – Bruce Wilson, Kinloch
  • Primo Cup – Cliff Poole
  • Thursday Throne – J. Leahy
  • Gary Bates Shootout – Kim Travers
  • Electrinet Pro Am 2013 – Pieter Zwart 64 (course record)

FMG Poverty Bay Open 2013

  • Keiha Cup (FMG Poverty Bay Open Champion) – Bruce Wilson, Wairakei
  • Barrington Miller Cup (2nd 16) – Tere Lincoln
  • 3rd 16 – Gerald Kemp
  • 4th 16 – Colin Christie
  • 5th 16 – Barry Mathews, Titirangi
  • Scott Plate (36-hole Gross Winner) – Mathew Mackey 149
  • 36-hole Nett Winner – Don Griffin 140

Ryman Healthcare Club Championships

  • Wallis Cup (Senior Club Champion) – Andrew Higham
  • Barker Cup (2nd 16 seniors) – Bruce Duncan
  • Hutchinson Cup (Intermediate Club Champion) – Peter Hakawai
  • Harper Cup (2nd 16 Int) – Peter Graham
  • Ormond Cup (Junior Club Champion) – Mark Norman
  • Endeavour Cup (2nd 16 Junior) – Laurie Gooch
  • Burke Cup (Top Qualifier Club Champs) – Andrew Higham

Reynolds & Associated Cups

  • Reynolds Cup – N. Mackie
  • Willock Cup – P. Goodwin
  • Lunken Cup – D. Situ
  • Low Bros Cup – M. Watt

Barns Graham Tournament

  • Barns Graham Cup – Chris Shaw & Scott Crago
  • Barns Graham Plate – D. Primona and D. Wright
  • Bryan Cup – M. Dogshun and P. Humphreys

______________________

STAYPLAY
item2
logobox
banner9
BIRDSTRIP
beetham ENTERPRISE3 FMGREVERSE